DISNEY’S ANIMATED VOICES, ETC. - MOVIES

 

Brother Bear

 

 

Official Premiere Release Date: October 24, 2003

Official Theatrical Release Date: November 1, 2003

Copyright: Disney Enterprises, Inc. © 2003

Rating: G (General Audiences ~ All Ages Admitted)

Length: 85 Minutes

 

Cast Characters Songs Awards

 

 

Cast

            Caitlin Rose Anderson ~ Additional Voice

            Maxi Anderson ~ Additional Voice

            Bob Bergen ~ Additional Voice

            The Blind Boys Of Alabama ~ “Welcome”

            The Bulgarian Women's Choir ~ “Transformation”

            Rodger Bumpass ~ Additional Voice

            Carmen Carter ~ Additional Voice

            Darko Cesar ~ Foreign (Croatian) Bear

            Paul Christie ~ Ram #1

            Phil Collins ~ “Look Through My Eyes”; “No Way Out (Theme from Brother Bear)”; “No Way Out (Theme from Brother Bear) (Phil Collins Version)”; “On My Way”; “Welcome”

            Joan Copeland ~ Tanana

            Randy Crenshaw ~ Additional Voice (as Randel Crenshaw)

            Jennifer Darling ~ Additional Voice

            Debi Derryberry ~ Additional Voice

            Michael Clarke Duncan ~ Tug

            Bill Farmer ~ Additional Voice

            Trey Finney ~ Additional Voice

            Harold Gould ~ Denahi (old; English)

            Estelle Harris ~ Old Lady Bear

            B. Wyatt Johnson ~ Additional Voice

            Ben Johnson ~ Additional Voice

            Bethany Johnson ~ Additional Voice

            Luke Johnson ~ Additional Voice

            Angayuqaq Oscar Kawagley ~ Denahi (old; Inuit)

            Amy Keys ~ Additional Voice

            Hope Levy ~ Additional Voice

            Rick Logan ~ Additional Voice

            Sherry Lynn ~ Additional Voice

            Daniel Mastrogiorgio ~ Ram #2

            Arnold McCuller ~ Additional Voice

            Mickie McGowan ~ Additional Voice

            Tim Mertens ~ Additional Voice

            Rick Moranis ~ Rutt

            Pauley Perrette ~ Female Lover Bear

            Joaquin Phoenix ~ Kenai

            Patrick Pinney ~ Additional Voice

            Brian Posehn ~ Additional Voice

            Josef Powell ~ Additional Voice

            Phil Proctor ~ Additional Voice

            Greg Proops ~ Male Lover Bear

            Jason Raize ~ Denahi (young)

            Bumper Robinson ~ Chipmunks

            Pamela Segall Adlon ~ Additional Voice (as Pam Seagall)

            Susan Stevens Logan ~ Additional Voice

            Jeremy Suarez ~ Koda

            D. B. Sweeney ~ Sitka

            Dave Thomas ~ Tuke

            Julia Tillman Waters ~ Additional Voice

            Tina Turner ~ “Great Spirits”

            Lamonte Van Hook ~ Additional Voice

            Maxine Waters ~ Additional Voice (as Maxine W. Waters)

            Oren Waters ~ Additional Voice; “Welcome”

            Wil Wheaton ~ Additional Voice (as Willie Wheaton)

            Fred White ~ Additional Voice

            Terry Wood ~ Additional Voice

            Terry Young ~ Additional Voice

 

 

Characters

            Chipmunks ~ Bumper Robinson

            Denahi ~ Harold Gould (old; English); Angayuqaq Oscar Kawagley (old; Inuit); Jason Raize (young)

            Female Lover Bear ~ Pauley Perrette

            Foreign (Croatian) Bear ~ Darko Cesar

            Kenai ~ Joaquin Phoenix

            Koda ~ Jeremy Suarez

            Male Lover Bear ~ Greg Proops

            Old Lady Bear ~ Estelle Harris

            Rams ~ Paul Christie (#1); Daniel Mastrogiorgio (#2)

            Rutt ~ Rick Moranis

            Sitka ~ D. B. Sweeney

            Tanana ~ Joan Copeland

            Tug ~ Michael Clarke Duncan

            Tuke ~ Dave Thomas

 

 

Songs

“Great Spirits”

            Tina Turner

“Look Through My Eyes”

            Phil Collins

“No Way Out (Theme from Brother Bear)”

            Phil Collins

No Way Out (Theme from Brother Bear) (Phil Collins Version)”

            Phil Collins

“On My Way”

            Phil Collins

            Jeremy Suarez as Koda

“Transformation”

            The Bulgarian Women's Choir

“Welcome”

            The Blind Boys of Alabama

            Phil Collins

            Oren Waters

 

 

Awards

2003 Academy Award Nominee ~ Best Animated Feature Film Of The Year ~ Aaron Blaise & Robert Walker

2003 Annie Award Nominee ~ Outstanding Achievement In An Animated Theatrical Feature ~ Walt Disney Pictures

2003 Annie Award Nominee ~ Outstanding Individual Achievement In Character Animation ~ Byron Howard

2003 Annie Award Nominee ~ Outstanding Individual Achievement In Character Design In An Animated Feature Production ~ Rune Brandt Bennicke

2003 Annie Award Nominee ~ Outstanding Individual Achievement In Effects Animation ~ Jason Wolbert

2003 Annie Award Nominee ~ Outstanding Individual Achievement In Music In An Animated Feature Production ~ Phil Collins & Mark Mancina

2003 Annie Award Nominee ~ Outstanding Individual Achievement In Production Design In An Animated Feature Production ~ Robh Ruppel

2003 Annie Award Nominee ~ Outstanding Achievement In Voice Acting In An Animated Feature Production ~ Jeremy Suarez as the voice of Koda

2003 Annie Award Nominee ~ Outstanding Achievement In Writing In An Animated Feature Production ~ Tab Murphy, Lorne Cameron, Davis Hoselton, Steve Bencich, & Ron J. Friedman


 

 

 

This page was last edited on March 30, 2004.

 

Back To The Movie List

 

Home