DISNEY’S ANIMATED VOICES, ETC. – AWARDS

 

Emmys        Oscars

 

 

2002 (75th) Annual Academy Award Winners & Nominees

nominees announced February 11, 2003;

winners announced March 23, 2003

 

Pete Docter

Nominee for Best Animated Short Film

for Mike’s New Car

 

Chris Sanders

Nominee for Best Animated Feature Film Of The Year

for Lilo And Stitch

 

 

 

2002 (54th) Annual Emmy Award Winners & Nominees

(for shows broadcast between June 1, 2001 & May 31, 2002)

nominees announced July 28, 2002

juried awards announced August 12, 2002

creative arts awards announced September 14, 2002

engineering awards announced September 21, 2002

primetime awards announced September 22, 2002

 

MICHAEL CHIKLIS

WINNER FOR OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

FOR PLAYING DETECTIVE VIC MACKEY ON: THE SHIELD

 

John Cleese

Nominee for Outstanding Non-Fiction Special (Informational)

As Writer and Host of: The Human Face With John Cleese

 

Glenn Close

Nominee for Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

For playing Sammy on: Will & Grace

 

BRAD GARRETT

WINNER OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

FOR PLAYING ROBERT ON: EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND

 

Kelsey Grammer

Nominee for Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

For playing Frasier Crane on: Frasier

 

Rachel Griffiths

Nominee for Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

For playing Brenda Chenowith on: Six Feet Under

 

TOM HANKS

WINNER FOR OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A DRAMATIC SPECIAL

AS DIRECTOR OF: BAND OF BROTHERS

WINNER FOR OUTSTANDING MINISERIES

AS EXECUTIVE PRODUCER OF: BAND OF BROTHERS

Nominee Outstanding Non-Fiction Special (Informational)

As Executive Producer of: We Stand Together: The Men Of Easy Company

Nominee for Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

As Writer of: Band Of Brothers

 

Sean P. Hayes

Nominee for Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

For playing Jack McFarland on: Will & Grace

 

Billy Joel

Nominee for Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program

As performer on: Billy Joel: In His Own Words

 

CLORIS LEACHMAN

WINNER FOR OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

FOR PLAYING IDA ON: MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE

 

Wendie Malick

Nominee for Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

For playing Nina Van Horn on: Just Shoot Me

 

Sarah Jessica Parker

Nominee for Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

For playing Carrie Bradshaw on: Sex And The City

Nominee for Outstanding Comedy Series

As Co-Executive Producer of: Sex And The City

 

David Hyde Pierce

Nominee for Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

For playing Niles Crane on: Frasier

 

Susan Sarandon

Nominee for Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

For playing Meg on: Malcolm In The Middle

 

PAMELA SEGALL ADLON

WINNER FOR OUTSTANDING VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

FOR PLAYING BOBBY HILL, CLARK PETERS, & CHANE WASONASONG ON: KING OF THE HILL IN THE EPISODE “BOBBY GOES NUTS”

 

Jon Stewart

Nominee for Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program

As host of: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Nominee for Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

As Co-Executive Producer of: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Nominee for Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program

As Writer of: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

 

STING

WINNER FOR OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

AS PERFORMER ON: A&E IN CONCERT: STING IN TUSCANY … ALL THIS TIME

 

 

Return to Home